Questions & Booking

jpauldoc@gmail.com 

© 2019 The Northern Appalachian Folk Festival, Inc. | Indiana, PA | Privacy Policy

Designed by JC Design & Media  

The Event

SEPTEMBER 6 & 7, 2019

2019 Schedule:

Thursday, September 5:

Showing of the Documentary The Closing of the Robertshaw Controls Factory

Indiana Players Theater on Philadelphia Street at 6:30 pm

Friday, September 6:

Coastal Remedy

5:45-6:45 p.m.

 

 

Jason Gamble

7:00-8:15 p. m.

 

 

Brownie Mary

8:30-10:00 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 7:

Walk of Fame Ceremony

Noon-1:00 p.m.

 

 

The Evergreens

1:15-2:15 p.m.

 

 

Abafasi Wimmins African Drummers Ensemble

2:30-3:30 p.m.

 

Mike Stout

3:45-4:45 p.m.

 

Grist for the Mill

5:00-6:00 p.m.

 

 

Jim Donovan & the Sun King Warriors

6:15-7:15 p.m.

 

 

Jukehouse Bombers 

7:30-8:30 p.m.

 

The Clarks

8:45-10:00 p.m.

 

Children's Alley  Noon-5:00 p.m.

Work Shops Saturday afternoon starting at 1:00 pm

This year’s workshop line-up includes a wide variety of topics.  Josh Krug of the Indiana County Planning Office will discuss the Multimodal Corridor/Hoodlebug trail extension which will go into Indiana borough.  In addition, he’ll discuss the Hoodlebug bike/pedestrian bridge that will extend over route 22 near Blairsville.  Karin Eller of the Plant-it-Earth Greenhouse will give tips on growing garlic and the many problems to avoid.  An update on the proposed injection well in Grant Township will be presented by representatives from the local group called the Hellbenders.  And finally, Cindy Rogers will talk about the various uses of geocaching.   All workshops will be held at Spaghetti Restaurant.

Story Telling/Liars Contest  Saturday afternoon starting at 2:00 pm

This will be the third year of NAFF Inc.’s Storytelling/Liars contest.  These types of contests are very popular throughout the United States.  Some attract large crowds and some winners have risen to achieve national rock star status within the genre.  Each contestant will be given three minutes to present a story or lie that will be evaluated by a panel of storytelling experts who will score them in the following categories: technique delivery, confidence, general stagecraft; story development, good development of the time available, originality, new material and effectiveness. The judges will also include audience response into the final evaluation process. The first-place winner will be awarded $100, the second $75 and third $50.  Josh Widdowson of Renda Broadcasting was last year’s first place winner.  The event will start at 2:00 pm on Saturday at the Coney Island restaurant.